| home | what's new | archives | events | donation | membership | newsletter | society store | contact us |



Home > Archives > Minute Men

Tewksbury Minute Men and Militia Companies

That Answered The Alarm, April 19, 1775

 

A. "Southeast" Tewksbury Company #1

    1. Captain Jonathan Brown, Company Commander (also 1st Major, 7th Middlesex Company Regiment, June 20, 1778 Lieutenant Colonel 7th Regiment)
    2. Lieut. Joshua Baldwin
    3. Corporal Joseph Phelps
    4. Private Benjamin Frost (Vol. 6, page 107)
    5. Private Jason Beard
    6. Private Jonathan Beard
    7. Private Benjamin Burt
    8. Private Benjamin Clark
    9. Private Joshua Clark
    10. Private Jacob Clark
    11. Private Thomas Kittredge Jr.
    12. Private Isaac Kittredge Jr.
    13. Private Ebeneazer Fish Amos Foster
    14. Private Jonathan Foster
    15. Private Benjamin Frost
    16. Private Aaron French
    17. Private Joel French
    18. Private Nehemiah French
    19. Private Reuben French
    20. Private Samuel French
    21. Private William Kitridge 3rd
    22. Private William Kitteridge or Kittredge Jr.
    23. Private Ephraim Kendall
    24. Private Ezra Kendall
    25. Private Jeremiah Kidder
    26. Private Sam Longun(Longgun)
    27. Private Thomas Manning
    28. Private Joel Marshall
    29. Private William Marshall
    30. Private David Merrill
    31. Private Samuel Ober
    32. Private Jude Richardson
    33. Sergeant Samson Spaulding
    34. Private Thomas Sterns
    35. Lieutenant Abraham Stickney
    36. Private Eleazer Stickney
    37. Private Eben Whittemore

 

B. Southeast Tewksbury Massachusetts Militia Company #2

   -Under Col. David Green's 5th Regiment

    1.  Lieutenant Thomas Clark, Company Commander
    2. Corporal Davis Chapman
    3. Private Timothy Hunt
    4. Private Samuel Bayley
    5. Private Benjamin Danforth
    6. Private Timothy Dutton
    7. Private Samuel Frost
    8. Private John Hal
    9. Corporal (2nd) Nehemiah Hardy
    10. Private James Hazelton
    11. Private Andrew Hogg
    12. Private Nathaniel Hunt Jr.
    13. Private Thomas Kittredge
    14. Private Ebeneazer Kittredge
    15. Private Nathaniel Kittredge
    16. Private Asa Leverston (Livingston)
    17. Private Daniel Levertson (Livingston)
    18. Private William Levertson (Livingston)
    19. Private Benjamin Mace
    20. Private Roger Mears
    21. Private Thomas Mears
    22. Private John Needham
    23. Private Stearns Needham
    24. Private Robert Nicholas
    25. Private Stephen Osgood
    26. Private Timothy Rogers
    27. Private Jacob Sanders
    28. Sergeant Newman Scarlett
    29. Corporal Jacob Shed
    30. Private Thomas Taylor
    31. Private Hezekiah Thorndike
    32. Private Paul Thorndike
    33. Private Joel Wright

 

C. West Minute Men, Tewksbury Massachusetts (7th) Company

   -11th Co. Under Col. Ebenezer Bridge's (27th* or 4th**) Regiment

    1.  Capt. John Trull, Company Commander (John Trull Memorial as Captain of the 8th Company, Massachusetts Volunteer Regiment)
    2. Lieutenant John Flint
    3. 1st Lieutenant Samuel Marshall
    4. 2nd Lieutenant Timothy Rogers, Jr.
    5. Sergeant Abraham Bayley
    6. Private Prescott Batchelor
    7. Private Jacob Burt
    8. Private Benjamin Burt
    9. Private Eliphalet Manning (Had Losses Sustained at Lexington or Bunker Hill)
    10. Private John Dandley
    11. Private Amos Foster
    12. Private Ephriam Foster
    13. Private Jacob Frost
    14. Corporal Jonathan Frost
    15. Private Joseph Frost
    16. Private  Isaac French
    17. Private Jonathan Gould
    18. Private Jonathan Gray
    19. Private Moses Grey (Deceased Sept. 11, 1775, fever, had losses sustained at Lexington or Bunker Hill)
    20. Private William Hardy
    21. Private John Haywood
    22. Fifer Isaac Haywood
    23. Private Paul Hunt
    24. Private Peter Hunt
    25. Private Jeremiah Kidder
    26. Private David Merrill
    27. Private Eliakin Walker

{*From Massachusetts Soldiers or Sailors of the American Revolution,

**From Galvin's Book}